Request for the removal of the conditional basis of your permanent resident status has been approved

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

First I categorize this as helpful law only because we never once even considered retaining the services of a lawyer to make my wife a permanent resident of the United States. Everything to achieve this is clearly laid out at the USCIS website. You can do it yourself. Save the money!

I petitioned my irreplaceable, loving wife back in January of 2011 for a Green Card and since we had been married less than 6 months, the USCIS officer in El Paso, TX only gave us a 2 year expiration Green Card. We were happy enough to have her Green Card, but it was conditional and we had to go through the process of removing that condition by filling out forms and providing evidence that our marriage was bona fide and NOT a marriage of convenience.

We initiated the the action to remove the two year condition in November 2012 and after submitting all the evidence(joint tenancy, filing income tax together, proof that we had co-mingled our finances, insurance policies in both our names, etc) and paid $560, we received the I-797 Notice of Action(NOA) stating that my beautiful Filipina wife is now deemed a lawful and permanent resident of the United States. The date of the removal was May 2013. So it took between 6 and 7 months. We still don’t know why the Vermont service center  took so long. At least we were under the national average wait time of 8 months!

Her classification symbol is IR6 which is the symbol the USCIS uses to represent her adjustment of status. I think IR6 means my wife became a permanent resident via being married to yours truly an American Citizen by  birth. Also, we did not have to do a removal of conditions interview. The proof we submitted via snail mail was sufficient. We did a very routine and brief interview in El Paso, Texas to get the two year expiration Green Card.

Finally, even though we have a document from the Department of Homeland Security declaring that my betrothed is a permanent resident, her Green Card actually expires in 2023. Not to worry, she will be a US citizen well before then! If you we want more depth and detail regarding the timeline for all of this, then read this. And thank you Karen Fitzgerald Center Director USCIS Albuquerque !

Removal of Conditions, 10 year Green Card
Removal of Conditions, 10 year Green Card

If you are as confused as me and my wife were about what each of the Classification Symbols mean, a  comprehensive list of  USCIS Classification Symbols follows:

C20
Child of an alien classified as C24 or C29 – conditional.

C21
Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.

C22
Stepchild (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.

C23
Child of an alien classified as C21, C22, C26, or C27 (subject to country limitations) – conditional.

C24
Unmarried son or daughter (21 years of age or older) who is a stepchild of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.

C25
Child of an alien classified as C24 or C29 – conditional.

C26
Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.

C27
Stepchild (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.

C28
Child of an alien classified as C21, C22, C26, or C27 (subject to country limitations) – conditional.

C29
Unmarried son or daughter (21 years of age or older) who is a stepchild of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.

C31
Married son or daughter who is a stepchild of a U.S. citizen – conditional.

C32
Spouse of an alien classified as C31 or C36 – conditional.

C33
Child of an alien classified as C31 or C36 – conditional.

C36
Married son or daughter who is a stepchild of a U.S. citizen – conditional.

C37
Spouse of an alien classified as C31 or C36 – conditional.

C38
Child of an alien classified as C31 or C36 – conditional.

CF1
Alien whose record of admission is created upon the conclusion of a valid marriage contract after entering as a fiance or fiancee of a U.S. citizen – conditional.

CF2
Minor stepchild of an alien classified as CF1 – conditional.

CR1
Spouse of a U.S. citizen – conditional.

CR2
Stepchild of a U.S. citizen – conditional.

CR6
Spouse of a U.S. citizen – conditional.

CR7
Stepchild of a U.S. citizen – conditional.

CX1
Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations)- conditional.

CX2
Stepchild (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations) – conditional.

CX3
Child of an alien classified as CX2 or CX7 (exempt from country limitations) – conditional.

CX6
Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations)- conditional.

CX7
Stepchild (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations) – conditional.

CX8
Child of an alien classified as CX2 or CX7 (exempt from country limitations) – conditional.

E10
Child of a priority worker classified as E11, E16, E12, E17, E13, or E18.

E11
Priority worker – alien with extraordinary ability.

E12
Priority worker – outstanding professor or researcher.

E13
Priority worker – certain multinational executive or manager.

E14
Spouse of a priority worker classified as E11, E16, E12, E17, E13, or E18.

E15
Child of a priority worker classified as E11, E16, E12, E17, E13, or E18.

E16
Priority worker – alien with extraordinary ability.

E17
Priority worker – outstanding professor or researcher.

E18
Priority worker – certain multinational executive or manager.

E19
Spouse of a priority worker classified as E11, E16, E12, E17, E13, or E18.

E21
Professional holding an advanced degree or of exceptional ability.

E22
Spouse of an alien classified as E21 or E26.

E23
Child of an alien classified as E21 or E26.

E26
Professional holding an advanced degree or of exceptional ability.

E27
Spouse of an alien classified as E21 or E26.

E28
Child of an alien classified as E21 or E26.

E30
Child of a skilled worker or professional classified as E31, E36, E32, or E37.

E31
Alien who is a skilled worker.

E32
Professional who holds a baccalaureate degree or who is a member of a profession.

E34
Spouse of a skilled worker or professional classified as E31, E36, E32, or E37.

E35
Child of a skilled worker or professional classified as E31, E36, E32, or E37.

E36
Alien who is a skilled worker.

E37
Professional who holds a baccalaureate degree or who is a member of a profession.

E39

Spouse of a skilled worker or professional classified as E31, E36, E32, or E37.

EW0
Child of an alien classified as EW3 or EW8.

EW3
Other worker performing unskilled labor, not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

EW4
Spouse of an alien classified as EW3 or EW8.

EW5
Child of an alien classified as EW3 or EW8.

EW8
Other worker performing unskilled labor, not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

EW9
Spouse of an alien classified as EW3 or EW8.

F11
Unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen.

F12
Child of an alien classified as F11 or F16.

F16
Unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen.

F17
Child of an alien classified as F11 or F16.

F20
Child of an alien classified as F24 or F29 (subject to country limitations).

F21
Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).

F22
Child (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).

F23
Child of an alien classified as F21 or F26 (subject to country limitations).

F24
Unmarried son or daughter (21 years of age or older) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).

F25
Child of an alien classified as F24 or F29 (subject to country limitations).

F26
Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).

F27
Child (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).

F28
Child of an alien classified as F21 or F26 (subject to country limitations).

F29
Unmarried son or daughter (21 years of age or older) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).

F31
Married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen.

F32
Spouse of an alien classified as F31 or F36.

F33
Child of an alien classified as F31 or F36.

F36
Married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen.

F37
Spouse of an alien classified as F31 or F36.

F38
Child of an alien classified as F31 or F36.

F41
Brother or sister of a U.S. citizen.

F42
Spouse of an alien classified as F41 or F46.

F43
Child of an alien classified as F41 or F46.

F46
Brother or sister of a U.S. citizen.

F47
Spouse of an alien classified as F41 or F46.

F48
Child of an alien classified as F41 or F46.

FX1
Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations).

FX2
Child (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations).

FX3
Child of an alien classified as FX1, FX2, FX7, or FX8 (exempt from country limitations).

FX6
Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations).

FX7
Child (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations).

FX8
Child of an alien classified as FX1, FX2, FX7, or FX8 (exempt from country limitations).

IF1
Alien whose record of admission is created upon the conclusion of a valid marriage contract after entering as a fiance or fiancee of a U.S. citizen.

IF2
Minor child of an alien classified as IF1.

IR0
Parent of a U.S. citizen.

IR1
Spouse of a U.S. citizen.

IR2
Child of a U.S. citizen.

IR3
Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen.

IR4
Orphan to be adopted by a U.S. citizen.

IR5
Parent of a U.S. citizen.

IR6
Spouse of a U.S. citizen.

IR7
Child of a U.S. citizen.

IR8
Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen.

IR9
Orphan to be adopted by a U.S. citizen.

NA3
Child born during the temporary visit abroad of a mother who is a lawful permanent resident alien or national of the United States.

XE3
Child born subsequent to the issuance of a visa. Parent is employment-based preference immigrant.

XF3
Child born subsequent to the issuance of a visa. Parent is a family-based preference immigrant.

XR3
Child born subsequent to the issuance of a visa. Parent is an immediate relative immigrant.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

0 comments on “Request for the removal of the conditional basis of your permanent resident status has been approvedAdd yours →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *